Activities

Lawn Green Bowls on 2 Greens

Short Mat Bowls on 4 Mats

Darts Evenings

Whist Drives

Quiz Nights

Bingo Nights

Well Stocked Bar

Large Secure Car Park

New Members Welcome

Social Membership for non-bowlers and their families

Men's Section

Details of 2018 Men's Fixtures  Click Here

Committee

Mr P. Rackley (Secretary)

Mr A. Smith (Match Secretary)
Mr T. Kirby (Captain)

Mr J. Goodwin (Vice Captain)
Mr R. Cumming
Mr K. Stark                                                                                                                                                     
Mr P. Buck

Coaches

The following members are able to offer coaching and instruction:

Mrs K Lanston,  Mr R Lanston

DATES FOR YOUR DIARY

2018

Sat 21st April - Opening Day & Match

Sat/Sun 28th/29th April - Club Open Days

Sat 5th May - Birthday Supper

Sun 17th June - Joint Captain’s Day

Fri 27th July - Bellingham Open Triples Day

Sat 28th July - Presidents Day

Sat 1st September - Finals Day (Part 1) Presentation of trophies on the green

Sun 2nd September - Finals Day (Part 2) Presentation of trophies on the green

Sun 9th September - Timpson Trophy Match

Sat 29th September - Candle Light Bowls Match

Sun 7th October - Closing Day & Match

 

2019

Sat 2nd February - Bellingham Bowling Co Ltd AGM

 

See below list of Winners and Runners Up from our 2018 Competitions: -

Men’s   Competitions

Winner/s

Runners   up

    Championship

Paul Buck

Tony Kirby

    Handicap

Arun Kairon

Caine Dempsey

    Selected Pairs

Paul Buck &

Jym Goodwin

Ken Stark &

Peter Rackley

    Club Pairs

Alan Holland &

Les Ballard

Arun Kairon &

Dave Chappell*

*Sub for Pat Connor

 

Mixed   and Open Competitions

            Winner/s

          Runners   up

    Open Singles

Alan Canham

Bob Cumming

    Mixed Pairs

Beryl Heath &

Bob Cumming

Pat & Ken Stark

    Open Triples

Garry Leach,

Beryl Heath &

Les Ballard

Pat Stark

Nodge Norris

& Ken Stark

A superb finals weekend saw some good matches played in excellent weather. A big thank you to those who ensured the green was looking in good condition and for putting out the equipment.

The presentation of prizes on the day worked well but not everyone was happy, so please discuss this at your respective AGM’s. 

 

General Information

Priority of matches for rink allocation is as follows:- National Matches, County Matches, Area Matches, League Matches, Friendly Matches,
Club Competitions, Hospital Competitions, Spoons, Casual play.

All competition matches must be entered in to the rink book prior to play, should a request for the same rink be made by separate members,
the choice of rink will be decided by drawing lots. Where a number of matches are to be played at the same time, then allocation of rinks will
be at the direction of the Bowls Directors.

 

 

 

Subject to the Ground or Bowls Directors agreement, the greens will be open for play at the following times:
Monday from 2 pm and 6 pm
Tuesday from 10 am, 2 pm and 6 pm
Wednesday from 2 pm and 6 pm
Thursday from 10 am, 2 pm and 6 pm
Friday from 2 pm and 6 pm
Saturday from 10 am, 2 pm and 6 pm
Sunday from 10 am, 2 pm and 6 pm

Play will be allowed at other times, also subject to the Ground Directors or Bowls Directors agreement.

Every Tuesday
Mixed casual play at 2:30pm. Grey dress code (new members welcome and exempt from dress code).

Every Thursday & Saturday:
Mixed spoons on home greens at 2:30pm.  Grey dress code (new members welcome and exempt from dress code).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Officers of BBC

President
Mr P Connor

Company Secretary
Mr I Lewis

Membership Director
Mrs F Chappell

Finance Director
Mr R Cumming

Site Director
Mr P Connor

Bowls Director
Mr P Rackley

Ground Director
Mr J Goodwin

Bar Director
Mr P Buck 

Entertainment Director
Mr B Cook