Activities

Lawn Green Bowls on 2 Greens

Short Mat Bowls on 4 Mats

Darts Evenings

Whist Drives

Quiz Nights

Bingo Nights

Well Stocked Bar

Large Secure Car Park

New Members Welcome

Social Membership for non-bowlers and their families

Short Mat Friday League

FRIDAY AFTERNOON LEAGUE TEAMS & FIXTURES.   
2:00pm  START           4 WOODS                 18 ENDS

Team A1   Team B1   Team C1   Team D1
Bob Cook   Brian Timpson   Ivor Lewis   Eileen Widdows
Joan Cook   John Ferguson   Linda Hawkins   Barbara Gutteridge
             
Team A2   Team B2   Team C2   Team D2
Ray Evans   Indravadan Patel   Margaret Hossack   Laraine Carless
C Dawes (Kitty)   Eileen Glen   Doreen Mallen   Sylvia Wray

 

    MAT 1         MAT 2  
31-Oct-2014 A1 v B1   31-Oct-2014 C1 v D1
7-Nov-2014 A2 v C2   7-Nov-2014 B2 v D2
14-Nov-2014 B1 v C1   14-Nov-2014 A1 v D1
21-Nov-2014 C2 v D2   21-Nov-2014 A2 v B2
28-Nov-2014 B1 v D1   28-Nov-2014 A1 v C1
5-Dec-2014 A2 v D2   5-Dec-2014 B2 v C2
12-Dec-2014 A1 v B2   12-Dec-2014 C1 v D2
19-Dec-2014 C2 v D1   19-Dec-2014 A2 v B1
2-Jan-2015 B2 v D1   2-Jan-2015 A1 v C2
9-Jan-2015 A2 v C1   9-Jan-2015 B1 v D2
16-Jan-2015 A1 v D2   16-Jan-2015 B2 v C1
23-Jan-2015 B1 v C2   23-Jan-2015 A2 v D1
30-Jan-2015 C1 v D1   30-Jan-2015 A1 v B1
6-Feb-2015 B2 v D2   6-Feb-2015 A2 v C2
13-Feb-2015 A1 v D1   13-Feb-2015 B1 v C1
20-Feb-2015 A2 v B2   20-Feb-2015 C2 v D2
27-Feb-2015 A1 v C1   27-Feb-2015 B1 v D1
6-Mar-2015 B2 v C2   6-Mar-2015 A2 v D2

 

This year's Friday League format will be 4 wood pairs matches.
All teams will play a total of 9 matches, split 4 and 5 on Mats 1 & 2.
All matches must be played, albeit at a later date if necessary.
Matches should not be deferred if any of the reserve players are available.
Skips are responsible for rescheduling any deferred match and contact with reserve players when necessary.
Teams may not inter-change players whilst reserves are available.
Points are scored as: Win = 2 points, Draw = 1 point, Loss = 0 points.
Overall shots difference will be used to determine the winning team in the event of a final points draw.
Officers of BBC

President
Mrs B Heath

Company Secretary
Mr I Lewis

Membership Director
Mrs M O'Donnell

Finance Director
Mr R Cumming

Site Director
Mr P Connor

Bowls Director
Mr P Rackley

Ground Director
Mr J Goodwin

Bar Director
Mr P Buck